Legislative Blunder: SCA 5
[…] Hispanic admissions increased from 14 to 28% and Asian admissions increased from 32 to 36%. In fact, the only race where admissions decreased significantly is in white admissions, where the rate dropped from 41 to 28%. The CSUs, which enroll nearly half a million students, follow a similar pattern of admissions.

While the numbers are compelling, there is no doubt that even without the statistics, SCA 5 is turning back the clock to times of inequality. The California Constitution Article 1, Section 31 says “The State shall not discriminate against…any individual or group…in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” SCA 5, by proposing to remove “public education” from this statement, obviously implies that the state could discriminate against certain races in public education.